Privacy Policy

Here at PB Lawyers, your privacy is important to us. We always comply with the Australian Privacy Principles Act of 1988 to manage the way we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Personal Information Disclosure

You’re under no obligation to disclose personal information or contact details when you visit our website. Any information that is provided to assist us with your enquiry is disclosed voluntarily. When providing us with personal information you consent to us using these details in furthering your enquiry.

What Information Do We Collect?

The kind of personal information we collect and hold depends entirely on the nature of the interaction you have with us. Typically, we use and hold personal details for the following purposes:

  • To provide services to you or someone you know.
  • Internal business operations including the fulfilment of legal requirements.
  • Measuring client outcomes and analysing our services for further development.
  • Giving you information about related and relevant services.

Pre-Client

We require some personal information throughout the pre-client period to determine if we are able to assist with your legal enquiry. We may hold this information for future communications.

Client

Once you become a client at PB Lawyers, we will collect all the necessary information that is relevant to your legal matter. We hold this information for 7 years once your case is closed as the law requires.

Who Has Access To This Information?

Contactors or third-parties may have access to our data records. When outsourcing services like direct marketing, technology support and blogs, we may disclose information to improve our services.

Auditors, insurers and legal professionals may also access our data records to ensure we are complying with obligations. We have contractual agreements in place to ensure all your information is stored securely and is only used in the manner in which it is received.

There are times when we are obligated by law to disclose personal information. This relates to investigations into fraud, terrorism, taxation and bankruptcy.

Our Commitment

We are committed to the protection of your personal information and as such we take every measure to ensure your details are safeguarded against exploitation, misuse and unauthorised access.

If you need to update or correct any information you have previously provided, you can contact us to do so.

To request access to your personal information please contact us at [email protected]

Contact Us